Employing workers from overseas

There are a number of different ways for businesses to employ workers from overseas.

Visas under the Subclass 186 Employer Nomination Scheme or Subclass 187 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme are providing permanent residency status to your workers from the first day. The employee doesn’t need to have worked in Australia before, and can obtain permanent residency straight away if employed by an approved business.

Sydney Migration International and its migration agents have established itself as a market leader by providing specialised advice and assistance to small and medium sized companies who seek to employ workers in Australia.

We have provided an overview of the requirements on employing workers from overseas on our website:

Employing Workers From Overseas

Advertisements

Sponsoring employees in Australia

There are several possibilities to sponsor an employee to work in Australia. Established businesses in Australia can sponsor employees from overseas. Businesses outside of Australia can also sponsor employees to work in Australia.

Sydney Migration International and its migration agents have established itself as a market leader by providing specialised advice and assistance to small and medium sized companies who seek to sponsor employees wishing to work in Australia.

We have provided an overview of sponsoring employees in Australia on our website: Sponsoring Employees

 

Permanent Residency in Australia

A Permanent Resident (PR) of Australia can live, work and conduct business without restriction in Australia. Permanent Residents have most of the rights and entitlements of an Australian citizen.

Permanent Residency status usually provides eligibility to access Medicare (the Australian National Health Scheme) and other Social Security benefits. They are also eligible to sponsor family members or parents for a permanent visa.

Finally, if you have Permanent Residence status and you satisfy certain residential requirements, you may apply for Australian citizenship.

Permanent Residency

 

Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa

The Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (subclass 400) is perfect for applicants who plan to attend to business in Australia for up to three months, and will be involved in specialized, non-ongoing work or wish to participate in a non-ongoing event at the invitation of an organization.

This visa lets applicants:

  • Stay in Australia for up to three months (or up to six months in limited cases)
  • Attend to the business for which the visa has been granted
  • Include family members in the application

The subclass 400 visa should not be a quick and less cost intensive alternative to a Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457).

We support your business to second employees to Australia for short-term assignments.

How to sponsor employees?

 

Sponsoring employees on a Standard Business Sponsorship

There are three key stages to sponsoring an employee on a Standard Business Sponsorship:

  • Standard Business Sponsorship approval
  • Nomination approval
  • 457 visa approval

Sydney Migration International and its migration agents have established itself as a market leader by providing specialised advice and assistance to small and medium sized companies who seek to sponsor employees under a Standard Business Sponsorship in Australia.

We have provided an overview of the key stages to sponsoring an employee on a Standard Business Sponsorship on our website: Standard Business Sponsorshp

Do I need to have an Australian business to sponsor workers or employees?

Overseas businesses, who don’t have Australian Business Numbers or Australian Registered Body Numbers, can be approved as overseas business sponsors in the same way that Australian businesses can.

Sydney Migration International and its migration agents have established itself as a market leader by providing specialised advice and assistance to small and medium sized companies who seek to sponsor employees under an overseas business sponsorship to work in Australia.

We have provided an overview of the requirements for applying for an overseas business sponsorship on our website:

Overseas Business Sponsorship

 

Creating Liberty to Move!