Skilled occupation ceiling lists for 2017 – 18

Skilled independent visas (subclass 189), skilled regional sponsored visas (subclass 489), and skilled or business state or territory sponsored visas (for example the subclass 190 visa) are each subject to “occupation ceilings” which means that the number of invitations that can be issued through SkillSelect each year for each occupation are limited or capped. If the limit for the relevant occupation has been reached, applicants will not be successful in their application.

Find out more on our migration agent website or contact our migration agents for advice and assistance in relation to the above.

 

 

 

Visum Australien: Berufsobergrenzen für 2017-18 veröffentlicht

Das australische Department of Immigration and Border Protection hat kürzlich aktuelle Zahlen zu den Berufsobergrenzen für 2017-18 veröffentlicht. Die Berufsobergrenzen limitieren die jährliche Anzahl an Einladungen für Visum-Anträge durch das SkillSelect System und werden jährlich im Rahmen des australischen Haushalts festgelegt.

Berufsobergrenzen betreffen folgende Visum-Klassen:

  • Skilled independent Visum
  • Skilled regional sponsored Visum
  • Skilled or business state or territory sponsored Visum

Die aktuellen Zahlen finden Sie hier: Visum Australien News

Visum Australien: Für eine Auswertung Ihrer persönlichen Visum-Optionen stehen wir gerne zur Verfügung.

Employer sponsored visas – Tax File Number collection for permanent skilled visas coming soon (before 31 December 2017)

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection is planning to introduce tax file number collection from visa holders of permanent skilled migration visas such as the Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) visa, the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187) visa, the Skilled – Independent (subclass 189) visa, the Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190) visa, and the Skilled –Regional (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa.

Check it out: migration agent Sydney news

Contact our migration agent Sydney for advice or assistance in relation to the above.

New English Language Requirements for 186 ENS and 187 RSMS Temporary Residence Transition Stream

This update is provided by our migration agents in Sydney.

Recently, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection announced that from 1 July 2017, applications for ENS and RSMS visas made under the Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream will require, at a minimum, competent English language scores via the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) (or equivalent test).  Competent English language means a test score of at least 6 in each component.

At the time of application, applicants need to provide the following evidence:

  • Test results with the required minimum test scores in a specified English language test that has been conducted within three years immediately before the date of application lodgement; or
  • a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and evidence that the applicant is a citizen of that country

The previous English language skills exemption for earners of more than $180,001 has been removed for these two visa subclasses.

This change does not impact applications lodged before 1 July 2017 that have not yet been decided by the Department.

Check out the full article in our migration agent Sydney news section.

Please contact migration agent Sydney if you are interested in the details of these visa categories.

Tolle Möglichkeiten für Familienunternehmer, Selbstständige und Freiberufler

Der „branch out“ als Eintrittskarte nach Australien

Australien erfährt seit über 20 Jahren ein nahezu kontinuierliches wirtschaftliches Wachstum. Die stabile und gleichzeitig flexible australische Wirtschaft bietet erfolgsversprechende Möglichkeiten für ausländische Entrepreneure und Unternehmen, welche ihre Geschäftsaktivitäten nach Down Under ausweiten möchten. Gleichzeitig verfolgt die australische Regierung im verstärktem Maße das Ziel, Investitionen aus Übersee nach Australien zu locken.

Um dieses Ziel zu erreichen spricht Australien auch ganz bewusst und in verstärktem Maße deutsche und europäische Familienunternehmen an, eine zusätzliche Niederlassung zur Weiterentwicklung der australischen Wirtschaft Down Under zu etablieren. Mit diesem als „branch out“ bezeichneten Weg bietet das australische Einwanderungsrecht Familienunternehmern, Selbstständigen und Freiberuflern vergleichsweise einfache Möglichkeiten, Zugang zum Permanent Residency Status zu erlangen. Es besteht außerdem die Aussicht auf die doppelte Staatsbürgerschaft mit all ihren Vorteilen, wie zum Beispiel vollen Rechten innerhalb des australischen Sozialversicherungssystems.

Der Vorteil eines „branch out“ liegt weiterhin darin, dass für diese Visumklasse keine Altersgrenzen vorgeschrieben sind und Englischkenntnisse nur minimal vorhanden sein müssen. Zudem sind mit der Vergabe des Arbeitsvisums erst einmal keine Verpflichtungen in Australien verbunden. Der existierende Betrieb in Deutschland kann uneingeschränkt bestehen bleiben und weitergeführt werden. Es gibt somit auch keine Aufenthaltspflicht in Australien. Demnach bietet dieser Weg Auswanderungswilligen die Möglichkeit Australien eingehend kennen zu lernen und sich dort einen Residency Status aufzubauen, ohne die Brücken nach Deutschland komplett abbrechen zu müssen.

Weitere Informationen zum branch out finden Sie hier: Visum Australien News

Wir beraten Sie gerne zum Thema: Visum Australien

English Requirements for 457 Visas

Migration Agent Sydney Answering frequently asked questions on the English language requirements for 457 visa applicants

According to the Immigration Department, if you are applying for Skilled Migration, you will need to prove your English language ability (via IETLS, OET, TOEFL iBT or PTE Academic Test). The required level of English is subject to the visa subclass you are applying for and there are 4 different levels of English which may be relevant: Superior – Proficient – Competent – Vocational – Functional.

Find out more in our migration agent Sydney news section.

For more information, please contact our migration agent Sydney.

Auswandern als CEO – das 457 Visum in Australien bringt gute Nachrichten für CEOs

Gute Aussichten für CEOs, die das Ziel einer dauerhaften Aufenthaltsgenehmigung für Australien verfolgen.

Am 19. April 2017 hat die australische Regierung umfassende Änderungen bezüglich des Visum der Subclass 457 veröffentlicht. Diese Änderungen haben nicht nur einen direkten Einfluss auf die Visum-Antragssteller und deren Arbeitgeber, sondern auch auf andere australische Visum-Klassen, wobei insbesondere das permanente Employer Nomination Scheme Visum der Subclass 186 hervorzuheben ist.

Weitere Informationen finden Sie in unserer Rubrik: Visum Australien News.

Visum Australien: Kontaktieren Sie unser erfahrenes Team in Düsseldorf.

 

Good news for CEOs seeking Permanent Residency in Australia

The Australian government has announced sweeping changes to the 457 visa program from 19 April 2017. However, the changes will not only have a direct influence on 457 visa applicants and employers, but also on various Australian skilled visas, in particular, the 186 Employer Nomination Scheme visa, also known as the employer sponsored permanent resident visa.

However, the news is that foreign CEO’s who had applied for permanent residency before 1 July and are awaiting approval from the Immigration Department will no longer be impacted by the retrospective application of the Government’s new permanent residency rules.

Under the new rules, CEO’s annual wages of above $180,000 and who are under the age of 45 years will be able to apply for a permanent skilled visa.

Check it out in our Migration Agent Melbourne News Section.

Further updates regarding the migration changes will available soon from our Migration Agents in Melbourne

Neue Bestimmungen für das Business Talent Visum Australien

Immobilienentwicklung und das Business Talent Visum Australien

Das australische Department of Immigration und Border Protection (DIBP) hat kürzlich neue Bestimmungen für das Business Talent Visum (subclass 132) veröffentlicht, welche Aktivitäten der Immobilienentwicklung unter dem Significant Business History Stream betreffen.

Der Significant Business History Stream des Business Talent Visum ist speziell für vermögende Privatpersonen unter 55 Jahren geeignet, welche über einen unternehmerischen Hintergrund verfügen und planen, sich dauerhaft in Australien niederzulassen um ein Unternehmen zu gründen, welches für Australien von außergewöhnlichem wirtschaftlichen Nutzen ist.

Mehr erfahren Sie in unserer Kategorie Visum Australien News.

Visum Australien: Unsere Experten in Düsseldorf und Sydney unterstützen Sie gerne bei Ihren Visum-Fragen.

 

New Streamlined Applications For GSM Visas in Australia

VETASSESS has introduced procedural changes for their skills assessment applications to welcome the new Financial Year. By way of overview, VETASSESS has streamlined the application process and effectively reduced processing times.

Key changes include:

  •  Assessments are now to be made regarding the highest qualification level regardless of relevance to the nominated occupation;
  •  Changes to how employment experience is assessed and
  •  A processing time of 8-10 weeks for assessment ready applications.

If you have been seeking to come to Australia on a General Skilled Migration visa, the changes mean that you will now be able to progress your application in a shorter space of time.

For more information about living and working in Australia, please visit our respective websites:
Migration Agent Sydney
Migration Agent Melbourne
Auswandern Australien
Auswandern Neuseeland
Visum Australien
Visum Neuseeland
Australia visa
New Zealand visa
Beibehaltung
Auswandern Australien Blog
Auswandern Neuseeland Blog
Sydney Migration Agent Blog
Melbourne Migration Agent Blog
New Zealand Migration Blog
Or visit us on Facebook:
Sydney Migration
Melbourne Migration
New Zealand Migration

Creating Liberty to Move!